NOLA Horror Film Fest

2020 AWARD RECIPIENTS

In spite of the pandemic, 2020 turned out to be an AMAZING year for films and screenplays at the NOLAHFF. To quote one filmmaker, “Highest caliber of films I’ve seen at a film fest … and we’ve been to a lot!” High praise indeed. With such a stellar line-up, it was difficult to select nominees, let alone an Award Recipient. So without further adieu, we present the 2020 Award Nominees and Recipients!

To WATCH the FULL Awards Show – complete with Nominee Clips and Acceptance Speeches – scroll to the bottom of the page.

2020 FILM AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Goodbye Honey

Hawk and Rev: Vampire Slayers

Parable

Sister Tempest

The Unfamiliar

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Parable

BEST SHORT FILM

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Exit

Jeff Drives You

The Fourth Wall

The Hand of the Devil

The History of Monsters

The Rougarou

Toe

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Exit

BEST STUDENT FILM

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Buttery

Cybolica

Dissonance

Exit

The Malfunction

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Butterfly

BEST DIRECTOR

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Exit – Ivan Basov

Parable – Beer Adriaanse

The Fourth Wall – Kelsey Bollig

The History of Monsters – Juan Pablo Arias Muñoz

The Rougarou – Lorraine Caffery

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

The Rougarou – Lorraine Caffery

BEST ACTRESS

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Goodbye Honey – Pamela Jayne Morgan

Keep Mum – Nadira Murray

Limerence – Angela Riccetti

The History of Monsters – Valeria Gonzalez

The Unfamiliar – Jemima West

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Goodbye Honey – Pamela Jayne Morgan

BEST ACTOR

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Bloodshed – Bruno Verdoni

Exhibit Man – Troy Mundle

Flick – Nate Pringle

Jeff Drives You – Addison Heimann

Mr. Sam – Christopher Piccione

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Mr. Sam – Christopher Piccione

BEST SUPPORTING

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Exhibit Man – Debs Howard

Parable – Michael Richard

Polybius – Tom Atkins

Sister Tempest – Linnea Gregg

Wererock – Noah Segan

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Polybius – Tom Atkins

BEST WRITING

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Exit – Ivan Basov

Hawk and Rev: Vampire Slayers – Ryan Barton-Grimley

Jeff Drives You – Addison Heimann

Sam – Zeus Kontoyannis

The Hand of the Devil – Max Lollar

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

The Hand of the Devil – Max Lollar

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Antique – Simon Matthew Valentine

Eyes of Eidolon – Kai Dickson

Limerence – Amy Limpinyakul

The History of Monsters – Tom Meredith

Toe – Neal O’Bryan

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Eyes of Eidolon – Kai Dickson

BEST EDITING

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Cybolica – Leo Martinez

Limerence – Dan Pedersen

Sister Tempest – Joseph Estrade

The Fourth Wall – Tyler Pharo

The Hand of the Devil – Max Lollar

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Sister Tempest – Joseph Estrade

BEST MUSIC SCORE

THE NOMINEES ARE:

A Burial – The Gifted

Horizon – Claudio Meloni

Malakout – Soroush Abedi

Oxygen – Joris Hermy

The Unfamiliar – Walter Mair

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

The Unfamiliar – Walter Mair

BEST MAKEUP FX

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Cybolica – Santino Ferrese

Grave Sight – Jaimie Corbin & Aaron Peerless

Imagine A World – Kat Milligan

Night Crawl – Wendy Gonzalez & CFX

$trip – Rachael Wagner

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Cybolica – Santino Ferrese

NOLAHFF FEMALE FILMMAKER AWARD

THE NOMINEES ARE:

Faye Jackson – Changeling

Joanna Tsanis – Imagine A World

Kelsey Bollig – The Fourth Wall

Lorraine Caffery – The Rougarou

Luana Di Pasquale – Keep Mum

AND THE AWARD GOES TO:

Kelsey Bollig

2020 SCREENPLAY AWARD RECIPIENT

Soul Passage – written by Patrick Mediate & Kristin Ilagan

TOP 25 SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

“5-Star Review”

written by Kiley Rothweiler

“A Very Krampus Christmas”

written by Matt Stedman

“Abandon”

written by Carmen Mosley

“D.F.W.”

written by Deirdre Patterson

“Earth Angels”

written by Dedra Stevenson

“I Can’t With This”

written by Brian W. Smith

“Kudzu”

written by Marisa Forrest

“Mother, Maiden, and Crone”

written by Sara Caldwell

“Open House”

written by Sean Jourdan & John Ingle

“Parasomniac”

written by Devi Bhaduri

“Soul Passage”

written by Patrick Mediate & Kristin Ilagan

“Study in Blue”

written by Patrick Clement

“The Black Hole”

written by Lisa Wood

“The Child”

written by Tonia Kempler

“The Cure”

written by Ashley R Hall

“The Girl, Maura Bund”

written by Ally May

“The Millhaven Chronicles”

written by Rachel Searcey

“The Musketeers And The Zombies”

written by Robert Cole

“The Scarecrow”

written by Gemma Paul

“The Toy Rabbit”

written by Russell Whaley

“Third Date”

written by Avishai Weinberger

“Trip”

written by Michael Klug

“Voo Doo Point”

written by Maria Sundeen

“What We See”

written by Tyler Fruge

“Zero Feet Away”

written by Jose T. Nateras

WATCH THE 2020 NOLHAFF AWARDS SHOW