BEST FEATURE FILM

Cold Feet
Every Time I Die (WINNER)
Finale
Making Monsters
My Soul to Keep
Swing Low

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

I Am Not A Monster – Grace Quilligan (WINNER)
Proxy – Sam Van Zoest
Siphon – Anthony DeNiro

 

BEST DIRECTOR (FEATURE)

Every Time I Die – Robi Michael (WINNER)
My Soul to Keep – Ajmal Zaheer Ahmad
Swing Low – Teddy Grenna

 

BEST ACTRESS (FEATURE)

Finale – Anne Bergfeld
Making Monsters – Alana Elmer
Swing Low – Annabelle Dexter-Jones (WINNER)

 

Best Actor (Feature)

The Black String – Frankie Muniz (WINNER)
Every Time I Die – Drew Fontiero
My Soul to Keep – Parker Smerek

 

Best Supporting (Feature)

Finale – Karin Michelsen
Making Monsters – Jonathan Craig
To Your Last Death – Ray Wise (WINNER)

 

Best Writing (Feature)

Cold Feet – Allen C. Gardner (WINNER)
Every Time I Die – Robi Michael & Gal Katzir
To Your Last Death – Jim Cirile & Tanya C. Klein

 

Best Cinematography (Feature)

My Soul to Keep – Jan Michalik (WINNER)
Swing Low – Christopher Walters
The Black String – John Orphan

 

Best Editing (Feature)

Every Time I Die – Gal Katzir
Finale – Jacob Kondrop
Swing Low – Bennett Krishock & Eric Nagy (WINNER)

 

Best Music Score (Feature)

My Soul to Keep – Stephen William Cornish (WINNER)
The Black String – Ed Lima
To Your Last Death – Rene G. Boscio

 

Best Make-up Effects (Feature)

Making Monsters – Rhonda Causton, Allan Cooke & Jonathan Craig
Finale – Martin Hansen & Christine Scheel Kvint (WINNER)
The Black String – Erik Porn & Tim Jarvis

 

NOLAHFF: Female Filmmaker Award

Asking for a Friend – Kelsey Bollig
Boo – Rakefet Abergel (WINNER)
I Am Not A Monster – Grace Quilligan
You’ll Only Have Each Other – Alison-Eve Hammersley

BEST SCREENPLAY

(TIE)

The Housesitter – Suju Vijayan & David Palamaro 
How I Learned to Blog Like a Champ After the End of the World – Nick Carmine

 

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Asking For A Friend
Axis Mundi
Finley
For My Cat Mieze
La Noria (WINNER)
Lay Them Straight
You’ll Only Have Each Other

 

BEST DIRECTOR (SHORT)

Asking for a Friend – Kelsey Bollig (WINNER)
Axis Mundi – Sean Steinberg & Matthew Jankes
Conversion Therapist – Bears Rebecca Fonté
For My Cat Mieze – Wesley Gondim
You’ll Only Have Each Other – Alison-Eve Hammersley

 

BEST ACTRESS (SHORT)

Axis Mundi – Antoinette Louw (WINNER)
Boo – Rakefet Abergel
Conversion Therapist – Sara Fletcher
Lay Them Straight – Charlotte Lindsay Marron
You’ll Only Have Each Other – Amelia-Rose Blaire

 

BEST ACTOR (SHORT)

Fetish – David Lee Hess
For My Cat Mieze – João Campos (WINNER)
I Am Not A Monster – Tony Doyle
The Office Is Mine – Ben Baur
The Seditionist – Joseph Steyne 

 

BEST SUPPORTING (SHORT)

Axis Mundi – Deon Lotz
Bennifer – Kristin Griffith (WINNER)
Conversion Therapist – Evelyn Lake
Pipe – Zoe Bell
Samantha – Laura Cayouette 

 

BEST WRITING (SHORT)

Finley – Madison Stroud & J. Zachary Thurman (WINNER)
For My Cat Mieze – Weslet Gondim
La Noria – Carlos Baena
Lay Them Straight – Robert DeLeskie
The Office is Mine – Michael Varrati

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (SHORT)

Dead Teenager Séance – Otavio Pupo
Lay Them Straight – Henry Sansom
Samantha – Matt S. Bell (WINNER)
The Office is Mine -Andrew J. Ceperley
The Orchard Girl – Manuel Branaa

 

BEST EDITING (SHORT)

Gotas – Hugo González Molero
I Am Not A Monster – Ben Rogan
Pipe – Morgan Faust & Chell Stephen
See You On The Other Side – The Summers Brothers (WINNER)
The Seditionist – George Clemens

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE (SHORT)

Finley – Marshall Coats
Gotas – Jesús Calderón
Gryphon Animo – MT Maloney
La Noria – Johan Soderqvist (WINNER)
See You On The Other Side – Jared Dymbort

 

BEST MAKE-UP EFFECTS (SHORT)

A Monster Family – Conal Palmer
Asking For A Friend – Jason Hamer and Hiro Yada
Demons – Chris Hanson & Kory Gregersen
Gotas – Victor Javier Bernardos
The Hidebehind – Nelson Cooper (WINNER)